Accident Aero-Works Aerolite 103 N2549W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154160

Date:Saturday 16 March 2013
Time:10:00
Type:Aero-Works Aerolite 103
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2549W
MSN: 411
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lake Trafford in Immokalee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Immokalee, FL (IMM)
Destination airport:Immokalee, FL (IMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was descending the airplane from 3,000 to 1,000 ft above ground level toward his destination airport. After he leveled off the airplane, he encountered heavy turbulence and a strong wind gust. The airplane began to descend, and, in an attempt to climb, the pilot added power. However, the airplane did not climb, and a wind gust rolled the airplane right. He subsequently lost control of the airplane, and it collided with trees.
Although the pilot did not report that the engine lost power, an examination of the engine revealed evidence of seizure marks on the intake and exhaust side of the magneto cylinder walls; the magneto piston’s seizure likely led to the loss of engine power and contributed to the airplane’s inability to climb.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the seizure of the magneto piston.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location