Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154162

Date:Sunday 17 March 2013
Time:12:00 l
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Rainbow Beach Airport south of Fraser is QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rainbow Beach Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A plane crashed shortly after take-off Rainbow Beach Airport after experiencing engine trouble. The pilot was taken by helicopter to Nambour Hospital and the passenger treated at the scene.

Sources:

https://au.news.yahoo.com/pilot-killed-in-air-show-plane-crash-16384649.html

https://www.gympietimes.com.au/news/two-walk-from-crash-rainbow-beach-crash-engine/1796561/