Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-2 112 yellow,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154167

Date:Friday 2 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-2
Owner/operator:Russian Interior Troops (MVD/VV)
Registration: 112 yellow
MSN: 95478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kemorovo AB, Siberia -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash landing. Three crew and 15 passengers. Four passengers killed and another seven injured. Tail boom severed and main rotor partially sheared off. Helicopter rebuilt.

Sources:

Air International July 2006, p19 (photo)
Scramble