Incident PZL-Swidnik Mi-2+ P-5008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154172

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Swidnik Mi-2+
Owner/operator:Polisi Udara
Registration: P-5008
MSN: 53113060.5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pondok Cabe Airfield, Tangerang, Jawa Barat -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pondok Cabe Airfield
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while practice autorotative landing. Occupants injured, two seriously, when the helicopter exploded shortly after the crash.

Sources:

Air International October 2006, p19