Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AD543,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154186

Date:Monday 13 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF
Registration: AD543
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Peterborough, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:RAF Kings Cliffe
Narrative:
This Spitfire crashed when its pilot rashly attempted a slow roll immediately after taking off from Kings Cliffe during a visit to 616 Squadron by a party of reporters and press photographers.

Control was lost in the manoeuvre and the plane hit the ground in a field next to the aerodrome.

Sgt George Leslie Davidson RNZAF, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

George Davidson is buried in Wittering (All Saints) Cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.redtwo.plus.com/616/p_davidson.htm
RAF Casualties-1942