Incident Aérospatiale SA 342M1 Gazelle 4054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154206

Date:Sunday 16 November 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 342M1 Gazelle
Owner/operator:ALAT
Registration: 4054
MSN: 2054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mont Blanc, Haute-Savoie 74 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on mountain summit (Dome de Gouter) after engine failure during navigation flight. Bouncing and than sliding for 150 meters. The following day helicopter removed by AS 532 '(F-M)BSX' as an underslung load and taken by road to Valence. Date also reported as 16 OCT 2003.

Sources:

http://www.matalat.fr/page98.html
Air Forces Monthly April 2005, p73/APR 2004
Scramble