Accident Mustang 2 N670AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154214

Date:Monday 18 March 2013
Time:13:00
Type:Mustang 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N670AK
MSN: 55544AK
Total airframe hrs:13 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skypark Airport, Woods Cross, Bountiful, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful, UT (BTF)
Destination airport:Bountiful, UT (BTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing approach in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he encountered rough air, and the airplane landed hard and bounced. The airplane subsequently came to rest inverted, substantially damaging the wings and fuselage. At the time of the accident, the airplane was landing with a right quartering tailwind of 10 knots, gusting to 14 knots. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control during the landing flare in tailwind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=670AK

Location

Media: