Incident Brewster F3A-1 Corsair III JS498,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154219

Date:Friday 31 August 1945
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster F3A-1 Corsair III
Owner/operator:748 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: JS498
MSN: 04718
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In sea off the Cornish coast, NW of Kilkhampton -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS St Merryn
Destination airport:RNAS St Merryn
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea after a collision with Corsair JS881 during formation flying practice.
Pilot baled out and was rescued.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries2.html