Accident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth SE-AFL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154223

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Ostersunds Flygklubb
Registration: SE-AFL
MSN: 4022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ostersund -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ostersund, Sweden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Registered G-ABZN [C of R 3913] 28.9.32 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane. C of A 3593 issued 1.11.32. Registration cancelled 3.33 as sold abroad.

Sold to Airwork Ltd and registered SU-ABA 3.33 to Misr Airwork Ltd, Cairo/Almaza. Returned to UK
and registration G-ABZN restored [C of R 6134] 29.7.35 to Airwork Ltd, Heston. C of A renewed
14.8.35. Sold early 1936. Registration cancelled 2.9.36 as sold.

Flown London-Schiphol-Hamburg-Kastrup-Goteborg-Bromma on delivery 7.9.36 by A Hansson. Damaged at Leksand during ferry flight; to ASJA for repairs. Registered as SE-AFL [C of R 152/C of A 201] 5.3.37 to Per A Nilsson & Jonas E Andersson, Skarvangen/Hammerdal [operated on floats during summer].

Crashed and sank in Lake Laxsjon 7.6.38; salvaged and repaired. Sold 15.10.38 to G Unger & K S
Gunnerfeldt, Hammerdal/Ostersund. Sold 18.1.39 to GE Rahm & KG Unger, Ostersund/Hammerdal.

Re-registered 31.8.42 to Motor A/B Ess, Gavle. Operated by Ostersunds Flygklubb. Ran out of fuel and crashed near Ostersund 24.3.44 during an air navigation training exercise. Pilot Y. Ryman and passenger R Bergland killed; registration cancelled 28.4.44

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABZN.pdf
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p040.htm
http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3556