Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth CF-APG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154234

Date:Thursday 24 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Canadian Pacific Airlines
Registration: CF-APG
MSN: 4038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cartierville, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Cartierville, Quebec
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Built by De Havilland at Hatfield in 1932-33:sold to Canadian Airways Ltd without UK C of A. Registered as CF-APG [C of R 1255] 24.2.33 to Canadian Airways Ltd, Montreal. Merged into Canadian Pacific Airlines 7.42.

Written off when badly damaged in a storm at Cartierville, Quebec 24.9.42. Withdrawn from use, and broken up as spares and scrap

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p040.htm
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-1.htm
http://www.aviation.technomuses.ca/databases/image_bank/dig_img.cfm?Registration=CF-APG