Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth VH-UQU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154241

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Guinea Airways Ltd
Registration: VH-UQU
MSN: 4051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sonia Airstrip, Wau -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Sonia Airstrip, Wau, PNG
Destination airport:
Narrative:
To DH Australia with C of A 3801 issued 14.3.33. Registered VH-UQU [C of R 467] 4.9.33 to Adastra Airways Ltd, Mascot. VH-UQU inaugurated Adastra's run from Sydney to Bega on the south coast of NSW. It was later augmented with the Waco YKS6 VH-UOX and finally replaced by D.H.90 Dragonfly VH-AAD in March 1938. February 1938 statistics for the airline indicate that there were 423 round trip flights between Sydney and Bega: 100 by the Fox Moth and 323 by the Waco YKS6

Struck by Genairco VH-UOG whilst taxying at Mascot 15.1.36; repaired.

Badly damaged in a collision with DH.60 VH-UOZ on take-off Mascot 14.4.36; the DH.60 Moth was taking off across its path, back in the days when Mascot had no runways.

With the introduction of the Dragonfly, VH-UQU was repaired, sold on, and registered 26.3.38 to Guinea Airways Ltd, Lae. Damaged in crash on landing Sonia Airstrip, Wau, New Guinea 30.8.41 [pilot C H Gray]. Subsequently destroyed by enemy action whilst parked at Sonia Air Strip, Wau in New Guinea 21.1.42. Registration cancelled 11.3.42.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UQU.html
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p040.htm
http://www.adastra.adastron.com/company/adastra.htm