Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth 2614M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154255

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:779 Sqn ATC RAF
Registration: 2614M
MSN: 4072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haberdashers Aske School, Westbere Road, Hampstead, London NW2 -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Haberdashers Aske School, Westbere Road, Hampstead, London NW2.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Registered G-ACIG [C of R 4405] 10.7.33 to Portsmouth, Southsea & Isle of Wight Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth. C of A 3978 issued 12.7.33. Registration cancelled 14.4.40 as sold. Impressed into military service as X9299 on 31.3.40 and delivered to 20MU Aston Down.

To Gatwick for major inspection 13.2.41. To 18MU Dumfries and converted to instructional airframe 2614M 21.6.41. Issued 1.7.41 to 779 Squadron ATC, Haberdashers Aske School, Westbere Road, Hampstead, London NW2.

Damaged beyond repair when being lowered from the first-floor window at the school in 1946. Airframe impacted the ground from a height of 15 feet when it slipped out of the ropes being used to move it. Accident date of 31 Dec 1946 is therefore a nominal date in lieu of the exact date.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACIG.pdf
3. http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p040.htm
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?86563-ATC-Squadron-instructional-airframes/page2&p=1655276#post1655276