Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth CF-BNK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154269

Date:Saturday 17 August 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Gold Belt Air Service Ltd
Registration: CF-BNK
MSN: FM.3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Authier Lake, 40 miles N of Amos Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Authier Lake, 40 miles N of Amos Quebec
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CF-BNK registered [C of R 3428/A1018] 18.2.46 to LA Seguin, [Gold Belt Air Service Ltd] Rouyn,Quebec.

Crashed on take-off Little Authier Lake, 40 miles N of Amos Quebec 17.8.46.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-1.htm