Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth CF-BNQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154278

Date:Thursday 1 December 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Ilford Airways Ltd
Registration: CF-BNQ
MSN: FM.9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ilford Airport, near Ilford, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ilford, Manitoba (ILF/CZBD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CF-BNQ registered [C of R 3447/A1037] 22.3.46 to A V B, B M & H W Giauque, Yellowknife, NWT. Registered [C of R 11320] 23.9.52 to W N Millar, Toronto. Sold to H H Smalley. Sold 7.55 to Ilford Airways Ltd, Ilford, Manitoba. C of A lapsed 22.11.54, and withdrawn from use

Damaged beyond repair when struck by runaway Cessna 180 whilst parked at Ilford Airport, Ilford, Manitoba 1.12.55. Registration cancelled 31.1.56.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac4/CF-BNQ.html
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm
http://www.manitoba-aerospace.mb.ca/assets/pdfs/waa_h_2009_all.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ilford_Airport