Accident Eurocopter EC 155B D-HLTM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154323

Date:Thursday 21 March 2013
Time:10:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 155B
Owner/operator:Bundespolizei
Registration: D-HLTM
MSN: 6601
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin Olympic Stadium -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Blumberg-Bundespolizei-Ost Heliport (EDOY)
Destination airport:Berlin Olympiastadion
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Eurocopter AS 332L1 Super Puma and one Eurocopter EC 155B helicopters of the German Federal Police (Bundespolizei) were involved in an exercise around the Berlin Olympic Stadium.
The Super Puma D-HEGB collided with EC 155 D-HLTM while attempting to land at a snow covered field.
The Super Puma landed on the just landed EC 155 and fell onto its side.
The pilot of the EC 155 was killed and 8 others were injured, including on the ground, by debris, 4 seriously.

The loss of orientation and the resulting loss of control of the helicopter landing last and the subsequent collision of two helicopters on the ground under whiteout conditions were caused by:

Immediate Causes:
Insufficient crew communication during the approach and landing
The chosen approach procedure resulted in re-circulating snow which engulfed the helicopter even before it touched down
Loss of visual contact with the reference point (marshaller) in the re-circulating snow
Loss of visual contact with the ground due to snow crust underneath the powder snow
After the visual contact with the reference point was lost the landing was not aborted immediately
The distances between the buses and the marshallers in front of them, as landing markers for the helicopters, were short

Systemic Causes:
Missing and partially contra-productive instructions concerning crew communication
Insufficiently described procedures and training of the crews regarding snow landings
Non-binding procedures for minimum distances between helicopters on the ground

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X010-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2013/Bericht_13_3X010_HeliKollision_Berlin.pdf?__blob=publicationFile