Accident Supermarine Seafire Mk XV PR404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154344

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk XV
Owner/operator:766 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: PR404
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire
Destination airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Supermarine Seafire Mk.XV PR404: Built by Cunliffe-Owen. Delivered to the RN FAA RNDA 24/8/45. Thence to RDU Culham 30/8/45. Later issued to 771 Squadron at RNAS Gosport by 28/2/46 and 766 Squadron RN FAA (as "104/LM") by January 1949

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.5.1950: Starboard tyre burst on landing at RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire, Scotland, aircraft swung off runway and tipped on nose. Pilot - Lieutenant Ian G Shirras - was killed. Aircraft formally Struck Off Charge 26/5/51 as Cat.ZZ

Sources:

1. Supermarine Seafire F.XV,F.XVII,F.45,F.46,F.47 and Seafang (Appendix 5) By Kev Darling
2. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p 525)
3. http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm
4. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p090.html