Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V6998,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154361

Date:Thursday 18 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:59 OTU RAF
Registration: V6998
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Crosby-on-Eden -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Crosby-on-Eden
Destination airport:RAF Crosby-on-Eden
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed. Dived into the fuel dump at RAF Station Crosby-on-Eden. The pilot was engaged in making dummy attacks on the airfield for the benefit of the anti-aircraft defence gunners when he failed to pull up from a dive in time.
Pilot:
W/Cdr (28142) Derek Pierre BOITEL-GILL DFC RAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://bbm.org.uk/Boitel-Gill.htm_
RAF Casualties-1941.
CWGC