Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FGA 6 XE405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154366

Date:Thursday 4 October 1956
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA 6
Owner/operator:810 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XE405
MSN: AW6349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mellieha -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HMS Bulwark, off coast of Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 4.10.1956: Based on HMS Bulwark. Aircraft engaged in exercises for the forthcoming Operation Musketeer, the retaking of the Suez Canal. 19-year-old pilot (Lt. J. D. Bridel) ejected from approx. 10,000-12,000 feet. Ejector seat failed to separate, and parachute didn’t deploy properly. Pilot killed on crashing through the roof of a house in Mellieha.

Sources:

http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170723045955/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1956.htm#oct
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-US/Default.aspx
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm