Incident Schleicher ASH 31Mi D-KWED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154372

Date:Sunday 10 March 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 31Mi
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KWED
MSN: 31042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mazères-de-Neste -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFIM
Destination airport:LFIM
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot tried to start the engine at low altitude. The engine did not start and the powered glider crashed in a wooded hillside. The pilot escaped uninjured. The plane is repairable.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.11.pdf