Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154487

Date:Saturday 30 June 2012
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kimberley, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter made an emergency landing whilst en-route to student training & caught fire. Pilot reportedly sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

http://blog.er24.co.za/2012/06/helicopter-crashes-outside-of-kimberley/
http://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/northern-cape/pilot-survives-helicopter-crash-1.1331566#.UVFqFhxTAjk