Incident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 134625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154544

Date:Friday 17 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 134625
MSN: 9854
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with A-1H Skyraider Bu 135225 in midair in Gulf of Tonkin, off North Vietnam coast.
Pilot bailed out and was rescued. Pilot of other A-1H killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher