Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF L8675,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15455

Date:Sunday 18 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8675
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles north of Wellington, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8675: Pilot lived just over the hill from the crash site that he was flying over the house when the crash happened. 18/05/1941
Crew:
P/O (60825) Geoffrey Robert BUTCHER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1107254) Irwin Harold WISKAR (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.History 68 Sqn RAF
2.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF