Incident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0075,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154587

Date:Saturday 3 April 1965
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-0075
MSN: 300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Phu Van/Vinh, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tan Son Nhut AB, RSVN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 3 April 1965, Captain Herschel S Morgan, 45 TRS/39 AD, flying RF-101C 56-0075, was shot down by anti-aircraft fire from the Tam Dao and Vinkh Quang AAA Regiments near Phu Van/Vinh, North Vietnam. He was on a mission to gather bomb damage assessment (BDA) on the infamous Thanh Hoa Railroad and Highway Bridge during his 94th combat mission. He made a successful ejection and evaded militias for two days before being captured and taken as a Prisoner of War. He was returned to the United States by the North Vietnamese during Operation Homecoming on February 12, 1973, having spent seven years, 10 months and nine days in captivity.

Sources:

RF-101 Voodoo Units in Combat: Peter E. Davies (Pg 62)
Voodoo Warriors, The Story of McDonnell Voodoo Fast Jets: Nigel Walpole (Pg 257)
https://www.vietnamairlosses.com/loss.php?id=107
https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/m/m119.htm
http://fighterwriter101.blogspot.com/2015/04/an-alternate-postscript.html