Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154595

Date:Monday 5 December 1966
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-0165
MSN: 125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yen Bai AB, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udorn RTAFB, Thailand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 5 December 1965, Capt. Arthur Warren, of the 20th TRS/432nd TRW, departed Udorn RTAFB in RF-101C Voodoo 56-0165, as lead of a two-plane low-level reconnaissance mission over NVN. Prior to reaching the intended photo target, the mission was aborted due to low visibility. While enroute to home base, Capt. Warren experienced instrument problems and requested his wingman to take the lead. Shortly thereafter, Capt. Warren reported gun fire and a climb was initiated, but Capt. Warren’s Voodoo was hit. With his aircraft on fire, the pilot made a successful ejection with a good beeper. A third Voodoo made contact with Capt. Warren who reported he was on the ground, but taking gun fire. Contact was eventually lost and rescue efforts failed to locate him. Capt. Arthur Leonard Warren was declared MIA – Presumptive Finding of Death, and promoted to the rank of Lieutenant Colonel. On September 17, 1986, the Vietnamese government repatriated remains which were later identified as those of Lt Col Warren. He is buried at the Arlington National Cemetery.

Sources:

RF-101Voodoo Units in Combat: Peter E Davis (Pg 18, 93)
https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/w/w007.htm
https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt000000utYjUEAU
https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/tag/mcdonnell-rf-101c-voodoo/