Incident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154608

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1968
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-0215
MSN: 233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin off Hue, RSVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tan Son Nhut AB, RSVN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
0n 6 August 1968, Maj Giles D. Harlow of the 20th TRS/432nd TRW, departed Tan Son Nhut in RF-101C Voodoo 56-0215 to fly a reconnaissance mission north of the DMZ. The area was heavily populated with AAA and SAM sites. The Voodoo was on its second run when it ran into intense AAA fire approximately ten miles north of the DMZ, and was hit just behind the cockpit. The cockpit started to fill with smoke and both hydraulic gauges began to fluctuate. Maj. Harlow turned toward the safety of the Gulf of Tonkin. The control system pitched down several times and eventually froze due to loss of hydraulics, forcing Maj. Harlow to eject. He safely landed in the water off Hue SVN with some minor injuries and was rescued by a US Navy recovery helicopter. This was to be the last of 28 combat losses for Voodoo operations over Southeast Asia.

Sources:

RF-101 Units in Combat: Peter E. Davies (Pg 66/84)
The F-101 Voodoo, An illustrated History: Ronald Easley (Pg 199/200)
The Air Force in Southeast Asia, The RF-101 Voodoo 1961-1970: William H. Greenhalgh (Pg 81)
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html