Mid-air collision Incident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154616

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1967
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-0225
MSN: 245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saigon, RSVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tan Son Nhut AB, RSVN
Destination airport:Tan Son Nhut AB, RSVN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On August 9, 1967, Capt Jack Bond of the 45th TRS was approaching Tan Son Nhut AB on a GCA final in RF-101C 56-0225 when his Voodoo collided with a UH-1D Huey helicopter, 66-1099 of the 175th Assault Helicopter Coy. The helicopter lost its rotor and tail pylon. The four crew members and two passengers perished when the helicopter impacted the ground.

After the collision, the Voodoo suffered a right engine failure and the left engine could not produce enough thrust to maintain flying speed. The aircraft went into an uncontrolled descent and Capt Bond successfully ejected, but received major back injuries.

Sources:

RF-101 Voodoo Units in Combat By: Peter E. Davies (Pg 78)
The Air Force in Southeast Asia, The RF-101 Voodoo 1961-1970 (Pg 107/166)
https://www.vietnamairlosses.com/loss.php?id=1291
https://www.vhpa.org/KIA/incident/670809131ACD.HTM
- UMO DBase