Incident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six C-GGBB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154696

Date:Sunday 31 March 2013
Time:10:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GGBB
MSN: 32-791
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:8 km North of Kisbey, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CJQ3
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-32 Cherokee Six, C-GGBB, departed CJQ3 on a local sight seeing flight over moose mountain provincial park heading west to Stoughton, Sk. While enroute pilot switched fuel tanks and the engine quit. The aircraft impacted hilly snow covered terrain about eight kilometers north of Kisbey, Saskatchewan. The aircraft sustained severe damage to the fuselage, landing gear and complete severing the right wing. Three of the 4 adult occupants sustained fractured vertebrae with lacerations. The two children aboard walked away from the incident.

Sources:

https://www.discovermoosejaw.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=28601&Itemid=902
http://globalnews.ca/news/442142/plane-carrying-six-people-crashes-in-southeast-sask/
https://regina.ctvnews.ca/plane-crashes-near-kisbey-1.1218069
https://regina.ctvnews.ca/video?clipId=895468
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-GGBB.html

https://aphidairdesigns.smugmug.com/Airplanes/Various-Aircraft/3923380_mcw9K8/269055607_hZKxWnS