Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk OE-CPC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154741

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2013
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-CPC
MSN: 38-80A0091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wels Airfield - LOLW -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOWL
Destination airport:LOLW
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk (OE-CPC) crashed during final approach at Wels Airfield - LOLW on Tuesday afternoon. According to initial reports, the single engine aircraft stalled at low altitude and nose-dived into the ground.
Both occupants escaped with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://ooe.orf.at/news/stories/2578187/
http://www.austrianwings.info/2013/04/absturz-am-flugplatz-wels-fordert-zwei-verletzte/#more-63996
http://www.austrianaviation.net/detail/kleinflugzeug-in-wels-abgestuerzt/
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000080261.html (picture of the aircraft)