ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154779
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-APR-2013 |
Time: | 12:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 402C |
Owner/operator: | Leair Charter Service Limited |
Registration: | C6-BGJ |
MSN: | 402C0106 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mayaguana Int’l Airport, Abrahams Bay -
Bahamas
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | MYNN |
Destination airport: | MYMM |
Investigating agency: | AAIPU |
Narrative:The plane was landing to conduct a medical evacuation and collided with a vehicle being used to illuminate the runway, which was parked off to the side of the runway. The plane’s wing struck another vehicle and the vehicle burst into flames. Three occupants of the vehicle were killed in the accident. The pilot and passenger(s) of the plane survived.
Causal Factors:
1. Breakdown in communication during the planning and execution of an unapproved procedure has been determined to be the probable cause of this accident.
2. Other contributing factors:
a. Use of an unapproved procedure to aid in a maneuver that was critical
b. Too many persons were planning the maneuver and not coordinating their actions.
c. Failure of planners of the maneuver to verify whether participants were in the right position
d. Inexperienced persons used in the execution of a maneuver that was not approved.
e. Vehicle parked to close to the side of the runway
f. Vehicle left with engine running while parked near the runway
Sources:
http://bahamaspress.com/2013/04/04/breaking-news-two-perish-in-early-morning-plane-crash-in-mayaguana/ http://www.tribune242.com/photos/2013/apr/04/12455/ https://thenassauguardian.com/?option=com_content&view=article&id=38237&Itemid=27 (photos)
Final Report:
https://6f0351cf-8d71-43fe-8c35-5f33d1ae82bf.filesusr.com/ugd/fbeb16_46f9f95757a145b7a3dd1df04b6ada4d.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |