Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154783

Date:Thursday 6 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: LZ194
MSN: UB-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, poss off Groningen. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham , Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ194/U: Took off at 19:10 hrs to carry out an armed recce. 06/07/1944
Ten aircraft from the Squadron took part in the recce and two of these including LZ194 failed to return.
At 21:00 hrs while on patrol off Nordeney Germany, a convoy of 10 MV’s in two columns escorted by 7 mine sweepers and trawlers was sighted. Intense heavy and light flak was experienced but cannon and R/P attacks were carried out. From photos it was considered that an MV of 5/7000 tons was left sinking and an MV of 2/3000 tons and 2 mine sweepers on fire.
LZ194 was hit by flak and ditched. One member of the crew believed to be Flt Sgt Taylor was seen in a dinghy, and the other aircraft circled for some time and a fix was obtained. Early next morning an ASR found the dinghy which was empty and an enemy boat was seen making its way from it towards the coast
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.421312) John COSTELLO (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.422742) Robert TAYLOR (nav.) RAAF - POW

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm