Accident General Dynamics F-16C-50 Fighting Falcon 00-0219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154799

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2013
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C-50 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:77th FSqn /20th FWg USAF (ISAF)
Registration: 00-0219
MSN: CC-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles SE of Bagram AB, Eastern Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagram AB, Afghanistan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Force officials have confirmed a Shaw AFB F-16 Fighting Falcon pilot was killed April 3, after his aircraft crashed in Afghanistan returning to base from a close air support mission.

The pilot, Capt. James Steel, 29, from the 77th Fighter Squadron here, graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 2006, completed pilot training and arrived at Shaw in June 2010. He was the chief of mobility for the 77th FS.

"Our condolences and prayers are with the family, friends and squadron members of Capt. Steel," said Col. Clay Hall, 20th Fighter Wing commander. "This is a difficult time for Shaw AFB, but we are focused on taking care of the Steel family, our Airmen and continuing to execute the mission."

According to the summary of the official USAF Board of Inquiry into the crash: "On 3 April 2013 at 18:40:06 Zulu (23:10:06 Local) the mishap aircraft (MA), an F-16C, tail number 00-0219, deployed with the 77th Expeditionary Fighter Squadron to Bagram Airfield (BAF), Afghanistan, impacted a mountainside 10 nautical miles southeast of BAF. The mishap flight was a combat mission in support of ground forces assigned in the United States Central Command’s Area of Responsibility. The crash occurred in an unpopulated area. The MA was destroyed with a loss valued at $30,945,228. The mishap pilot (MP) did not attempt to eject from his aircraft and was fatally injured. United States air and ground forces recovered the remains of the MP. The mishap caused neither civilian injuries nor damage to civilian property.

Many international media sources reported on the mishap. The MA took off from BAF on 3 April 2013 at 14:36:47Z (19:06:47L) and flew the entire sortie at night. The MP was the flight lead of a two ship of F-16Cs tasked to provide close air support in eastern Afghanistan. Upon completion of the mission, the MP directed the MW to a two nautical mile trail position. The MP then contacted air traffic control and requested a visual flight rules recovery, whereby the MP assumed responsibility for traffic and terrain avoidance.

BAF was reporting a broken cloud layer and light rain. While maneuvering to land, the MP descended below the minimum safe altitude into a mountainous area, which was visually obscured by weather conditions. Prior to impact, the MA provided low altitude warnings, however the MP did not take timely corrective action.

The Accident Investigation Board President found by clear and convincing evidence the cause of the mishap was the MP’s failure to perceive mountainous terrain directly in his flight path while flying below the minimum safe altitude using visual flight rules in instrument meteorological conditions (i.e., clouds) resulting in controlled flight into terrain"

Sources:

1. http://www.dailystar.com.lb/News/International/2013/Apr-04/212607-nato-f-16-crashes-in-afghanistan-killing-pilot.ashx#axzz2PezFCEwc
2. http://www.islamicinvitationturkey.com/2013/04/04/pilot-dies-in-us-fighter-jet-crash-in-east-afghanistan/
3. http://www.airforcemag.com/DRArchive/Documents/2013/August%202013/040313_ACC_AIB_F-16C_Bagram.pdf

Media:

F-16C-50 00-219 landing at Seville - Moron de la Frontera (OZP / LEMO) Spain, October 12, 2012