Incident Hughes 369D SE-HSI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154801

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2004
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Fjällflygarna i Arjeplog AB
Registration: SE-HSI
MSN: 811041D
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Linetjåkke NW Ammarnäs, Sorsele -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lake Ältsvattnet
Destination airport:Ammarnäs
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter started to pull right just after take-off. The pilot had to use both hands and left knee to keep the helicopter in the air. The pilot tried to land as soon as possible but the landing was hard and the helicopter came to rest on its side. Chip was found in the trim switch.
The pilot and two passengers recived minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-28/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/news/rl2005_13.pdf (crash investigation)

Images:

Part of SHK RL 2005:13