Incident English Electric Canberra U.10 WH705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154811

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra U.10
Owner/operator:WRE Woomera
Registration: WH705
MSN: 71171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woomera, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woomera, South Australia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WH705: EE Canberra B.2, delivered 24/02/1953, and served with 231 OCU, 115 and 139 Squadrons, and 231 OCU again until struck off charge 29/9/1960 when transferred to Short Bros & Harland for the Canberra U.10 drone conversion programme

Converted to U.10 drone, first flight as such 19/04/62. To Australia on U.10 programme as VH-HDW. Delivered to Edinburgh, SA, 26/07/62, the last U.10 received.

Written off 28/4/1965: Destroyed by a Thunderbird 2 SAM during missile tests at Woomera range, South Australia.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?89155-Photos-from-Woomera
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a84.shtml