Incident English Electric Canberra U.10 WH652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154812

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra U.10
Owner/operator:WRE Woomera
Registration: WH652
MSN: 71124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edinburgh, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edinburgh, South Australia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built by English Electric 31/10/52. Delivered to RAF as B.2 WH652. Served with 50, 76, and 32 Squadrons. Struck off charge 20/9/1960 when transferred to Short Brothers & Harland for conversion to Canberra U.10

Converted to U.10. First flight as such 12/12/61. Allocated to WRE 23/02/63. Delivered to RAAF 16/03/62 at Edinburgh SA. Destroyed by missile (probably a Thunderbird 2 or Bloodhound 2 SAM) at Edinburgh, SA on 12/02/64. Written off 31/03/64

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a84.shtml
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm