Accident helicopter PT-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154817

Date:Monday 31 August 1987
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milton Dias Moreira, Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by police while attempting to land on the roof of prison to free four prisoners. Hit water tank, crashed and exploded.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 1.9.1987, p20