Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154818

Date:Friday 9 October 1987
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santiago de Chile -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Parva
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on the way to high speed ski championships. Two crew and three skiers (Steve McKinney, 33) injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 10.10.1987, p31