Incident English Electric Canberra U.10 WH860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154836

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra U.10
Owner/operator:1 ATU, LRWRE Woomera
Registration: WH860
MSN: SH.1617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woomera, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woomera, South Australia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built by Shorts 30/04/53 (one of 144 built by Short Brothers & Harland at Belfast). Delivered to RAF as B.2 WH860 on 06/05/1953 Served with 57, 27 and 21 Squadrons, and the RAF Khormaksar Station Flight. Served in Suez crisis against Egypt in 1956 with 27 Squadron.

Struck off charge 23/9/1960 upon transfer to Short Brothers & Harland at Belfast for conversion to Canberra U.10

Converted to U.10, first flight as such 10/04/62. Delivered to RAAF 18/04/62 at Edinburgh SA. Destroyed by Bloodhound 2 SAM at Woomera 24/11/64. Written off charge 15/12/64.

Sources:

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1156054/
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a84.shtml