Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154847

Date:Saturday 6 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NE206
MSN: UB-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea possibly off Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE206/M: Took off at 17:30 hrs on to carry out a shipping strike N of Borkum on the Dutch coast. 06/05/1944
The mission was to fly up the shipping lanes from north of Terschelling eastwards to attack a convoy sighted on a previous recce. 12 Beaufighters from the Squadron took part in the mission and of these NE206 missing.
The 455 Sqn Beaufighters were accompanied by 6 Torbneaus and 5 anti-flak Beaufighters of 489 Sqn (RAF)
At 18:15 hrs the formation sighted an enemy convoy of 7 MV’s in 2 columns, 10 Armed trawlers and two ‘R’ boats as escort. The formation turned to attack in the sun and the convoy appeared to be taken by surprise. The aircraft experienced intense flak at first but meagre flak towards the end of the encounter. All aircraft obtained many hits. The Torbeaus released all their torpedoes, 3 escort vessels, 2 ‘R’ boats and 3 MV’s were claimed as damaged.
Beaus NE206 was lagging behind the formation after to the attack and not until the other aircraft had returned to base was it realised that the aircraft was failed to return.
Crew:
F/Lt (119.121) Byron ATKINSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.424809) John Albert James WHITBURN (obs.) RAAF - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 December 1944 NT914 455 Sqn RAAF 0 North Sea near RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands. w/o
10 January 1945 RD141 455 Sqn RAAF 2 North Sea, waters north-east of Haramsøy, Møre og Romsdal. w/o