Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154848

Date:Thursday 24 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NE326
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Langham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Langham
Narrative:
Served with 455 Sqn under RAF control, coded UB-C and later UB-O.
18/12/1943 Part of second delivery to 455 Sqn..
24/08/1944 Crashed and caught on fire on landing at Langham after a morning reconnaissance.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.9292) James Alexander MCLEAN (pilot) RAAF - OK
F/Sgt (Aus.428889) Wilfred Alan McHUGH (nav.) RAAF - OK.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm