Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154850

Date:Thursday 10 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NE340
MSN: UB-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE340/L: Took off at 19:26 hrs to carry out a reconnaissance strike on Heligoland. 10/08/1944
Thirteen aircraft from the Squadron took part in the mission and three of these including NE340 failed to return.
The 455 Sqn aircraft were accompanied by 12 Torbeaus of 489 Sqn and 15 anti flak Beaufighters of 254 Sqn. Six of the 455 Sqn Beaufighters each carried 8 x 25lbs R P’s, and the other seven cannon only.
At 2106 hours an enemy convoy of 5 MV’s and 10 E/V’s was sighted and attacked
One MV was hit by 2 torpedoes and burned fiercely. Two ‘M’ M/S were on fire and one ‘M’ was burning fiercely. One ‘M’ was sinking and an “Artevelde” E/V blew up from R/P attacks.
Three of our aircraft were shot down. Two of them went in on the starboard and one on the port of the convoy.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.413618) William Thomas JONES (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.408396) Harold Eric BROCK (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1945 NV414 455 Sqn RAAF 1 North Sea near Petershead, Scotland w/o