Accident Comco Ikarus C42 D-MEIF ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154882

Date:Monday 8 April 2013
Time:12:15 lcl
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:Flugschule NC-Wings
Registration: D-MEIF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Neustadt-Glewe (EDAN) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDAN
Destination airport:EDAN
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into hangar after touch-and-go. Pilot (62) on last training flight before final exam killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X014-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.svz.de/regionales/mecklenburg-vorpommern/toedlicher-absturz-in-letzter-flugstunde-id4001266.html
http://www.flyafrica.info/forums/showthread.php?56015-Icarus-c42-crashes-into-hanger-after-t-o