Hard landing Serious incident GEFA-FLUG AS 105 GD D-OMTZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154888

Date:Monday 8 April 2013
Time:
Type:GEFA-FLUG AS 105 GD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-OMTZ
MSN: 0050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Badenstedt, Hannover -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force-landed in a field following a loss of engine power. No one was injured in the accident, but the AS 105 was damaged as a result of the hard landing.
The AS 105 is a thermal, or 'hot air' airship.

Sources:

http://www.haz.de/Hannover/Aus-den-Stadtteilen/West/Luftschiff-muss-auf-Acker-notlanden