Accident Convair B-58A Hustler 60-1119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154906

Date:Monday 12 December 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hust model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-58A Hustler
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 60-1119
MSN: 76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:70 km SSW Lexington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed due to collision with ground during low-level bombing run near McKinney. One body found in wreckage. Other two unknown fate.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
El Litoral 13 December 1966, p1