Accident Convair B-58A Hustler 61-2061,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154914

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1967
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hust model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-58A Hustler
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 61-2061
MSN: 97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Darrouzett, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft abandoned in flight at night due to minor weather damage. The three crew members bailed out. Capt William Bennett (31) killed when parachute did not open.

Sources:

- JF Baugher (14 JUL 67)
The Victoria Advocat 16 June 1967, p16