Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154922

Date:Monday 10 July 1944
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NE760
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 3 miles from Sheringham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter TF.Mk.X NE760 (455 Sqdn RAAF) Coded UB-A
Crashed into sea during patrol off Holland. 10/07/1944
Beaufighter NE760 took off from RAF Langham at 13:26 hrs on 10 July 1944 to carry out a special recce off the Danish coast. Two aircraft from the Squadron took part in the recce and of these NE760 failed to return.
At 13:35 hrs three miles from Sheringham, bearing 010deg true, NE760 which was formating on the port quarter of ‘L’ was seen by the navigator of ‘L’ to make a turn to starboard, rapidly losing height as though making an attempt to return to base.
‘L’ followed ‘A’ around to ascertain the cause of this unexpected procedure. When aircraft ‘A’ was at 100 feet the starboard wing dropped and the aircraft dived into the sea and sank immediately.
A light naval craft was in the vicinity and proceeded to the spot to investigate, and ‘L’ circled for 15 minutes. No survivors were seen only wreckage and an upturned dinghy.
‘L’ sent out a VHF message of the crash and returned to base.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus42457) Maxwell Mason ROBERTS (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus418241) John Tasman ANDREW (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm
https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/roh_raaf/crews/455/roh_raaf-crews-455-43d.pdf
Google Maps