Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TE669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154928

Date:Thursday 16 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: TE669
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles north-east of RAF stn Khormaksar. -   Yemen
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Khormaksar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TE669: Took off for Test flight. 16/05/1946
Broke up (wing) in flight during the performance of aerobatics at a low altitude.
Crew:.
F/O (181.815) Leicester John GLENDENING (pilot) RAFVR - killed
LAC (3010720) Arthur Henry VENUS (pass.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.RAF Casualties-1946.