Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154934

Date:Saturday 9 April 1955
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Worthing -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spectator (20) hit by rotor blade after helicopter landed on a beach during dramatic rescue operation of some people from the surf.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 12.4.1955, p2