Hard landing Incident Cessna 172S JA33UK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154951

Date:Thursday 24 March 2011
Time:13:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Honda Airlines
Registration: JA33UK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RJFT - Kumamoto -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RJFT
Destination airport:RJFT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Landed heavily on nose wheel and propeller made contact with runway. Firewall damaged.
Aircraft sold and arrived Gold Coast, Australia on April 11th 2013 for repair and use by local flying school.

Sources:

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA33UK.pdf

Images: