Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM815,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154967

Date:Monday 8 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:488 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM815
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nurlu, 25 km west-south-west of Cambrai, Somme. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM815: Took off for a night interception practice flight. 08/01/1945
During this flight it spun into ground for an unknown reason near Nurlu, 25 km west-south-west of Cambrai.
Crew: 
W/O (NZ436179) Rex Keith NIEDERER (pilot) RNZAF - killed 
F/O (NZ4211018) George Bruce LAWRENCE (nav.) RNZAF - killed 

Sources:

1.http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C28484
3.http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C30276
4.http://www.maplandia.com/france/picardie/somme/peronne/nurlu/