ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154975
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 9 September 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
Owner/operator: | 455 Sqn RAAF |
Registration: | NT892 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | RAF Langham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Langham, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Langham |
Narrative:Beaufighter NT892 - Served with 455 Sqn under RAF control, coded UB-J.
26/08/1944 Delivered to 455 Sqn,
09/09/1944 Crash landed and caught fire after reconnaissance flight.
Crew: ??
Sources:
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm 